Skip to Content

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING Fill in the application form to apply for this opportunity..

The applicant is informed and, by registering in the MAPFRE employment portal, expressly consents to the processing, by MAPFRE MSV Life plc, hereinafter also “The Company”, of the personal information and/or data provided to us in this web form, provided to The Company through his/her CV, that may be collected in the tests taken and interviews conducted and that may be obtained in public access sources (for example, social networks such as Linkedin).

MAPFRE MSV Life plc as Data Controller, will process the data for the sole purpose of processing the applicant’s participation in selection processes, for which purposes profiles may be prepared and automated decisions may arise from the processed data.

The applicant attests to the precision and veracity of the personal data thus provided, agreeing to keep them duly updated and to notify MAPFRE MSV Life plc of any changes that may occur to them.

To manage the participation of applicants in various selection processes in MAPFRE Group companies, subsidiaries and investee, and the MAPFRE Foundation, their data may be communicated to these entities, and therefore be subject to international transfer.

If the data provided refers to individuals other than the applicant, the applicant will attest to having obtained and received their prior consent to communicate their data, and to have informed them, before including them in this form, of the processing and communications purposes and of the other terms envisaged herein and in the additional data protection information.

Further information about our privacy and Personal Data Protection policy, please note the Additional Information hereunder

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability of your personal data as explained in the Additional Information hereunder.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Who is in charge of processing your personal data?

The personal information and/or data you provide to us, including any health information, are entered into a file placed under the responsibility of:

·       Identity:                      MAPFRE MSV Life Plc, Company Registration Number C15722

·       Postal address:           MAPFRE MSV Life, The Mall, Triq il-Mall, Floriana. FRN1470. Malta

·       Telephone:                  (+356) 2590 9000

·       Email:                          info@msvlife.com

Data Protection

·       Officer Contact:          dpo@msvlife.com

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

MAPFRE MSV Life plc will process with all the personal data voluntarily provided by applicants, those collected in the tests and interviews conducted in the course of the selection process as well as those obtained from consulting social networks, to complete their professional profile (Facebook, Linkedin, etc.) for the following purposes:

·       The participation and management of present and future selection processes with the different entities of the MAPFRE Group and Fundación MAPFRE.

All the data collected and the processing and purposes indicated above, are necessary or are related to the proper maintenance, implementation and oversight of the personnel selection process.

To consider applicants in any selection process, and based on the information provided (with the exception of data belonging to special categories), profiles may be prepared, in accordance with the applicant’s qualifications, interests and skills, and the business needs of the MAPFRE Group, and as a result, automated individual decisions may be taken made based on those profiles.

How long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data thus provided will be held for a certain amount of time based on the following criteria: (i) request for deletion by the interested party in the appropriate cases; (ii) absence of updates in the applicant's data; (iii) compliance with the responsibilities that may arise from the processing of the data; (iv) legal obligation of conservation.

Under what authority is your data processed?

The legal basis for processing your data under the purposes included in the section entitled;

” What is the purpose of processing your personal data?” is the consent of the interested party.

You are required to provide us your personal data for carrying out the selection process. If you fail to do so, MAPFRE MSV Life plc reserves the right not to continue with the selection process.

Who will be the recipients of your data?

The Company may only communicate your data for the purposes specified in the section entitled “What is the purpose of processing your personal data?”, to other companies in the MAPFRE Group (www.mapfre.com), and its subsidiaries and investees, and to the MAPFRE Foundation.

Data belonging to special categories, such as health information, will only be communicated for purposes related to the selection process.

Likewise, any entity belonging to the MAPFRE Group (www.mapfre.com), subsidiaries and affiliates, may communicate the personal data to any of those entities, with the purpose of promoting the applicant’s participation in other selection processes, respecting in all cases the applicable legislation on protection of personal data and without the need for the interested parties to be notified of each first communication made.

As part of the communications indicated in the preceding paragraph, data may be transferred internationally to third-party countries or international organisations for which there may or not be a European Commission adaptation decision regarding such data. Any international transfers to countries that cannot guarantee a proper level of protection will only be made in exceptional cases where strictly necessary for the proper development of the contractual relationship.

What rights do you have when providing us your data?

In the terms specified in the regulations in force, all persons have the right to:

·       confirm whether MAPFRE MSV Life plc is processing personal data that may concern you, and to access them and any information related to their processing

·       request the rectification of any imprecise data

·       request the deletion of data for reasons including the data no longer being necessary for the purposes under which they were collected. In such cases, The Company will stop processing the data, except to exercise or defend against any possible claims.

·       request limits on the processing of your data. In such a case, they will only be allowed to be processed with your consent, except for storing and using them to exercise or defend against any claims, with the goal of protecting the rights of another individual or legal entity, or for reasons of the significant public interest of the European Union or that of a given member state.

·       oppose having your data processed. In this case, MAPFRE MSV Life plc will stop processing your data, except for defence against potential claims.

·       receive your personal data in an appropriate structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that has been provided to MAPFRE MSV Life Plc, or to request The Company to transfer the data to another responsible party where technically possible.

·       withdraw the consent you provided, if applicable, for the purpose included in the section entitled “What is the purpose of processing your personal data?”, without doing so affecting the lawfulness of the data being processed as consented before consent was withdrawn.

The Data Subjects or their legal or voluntary representatives may directly exercise the aforementioned rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, objection and portability by sending a written communication to the Rights Management Bureau at rmb@msvlife.com

The Data Subjects may file a claim with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner or through https://idpc.org.mt, particularly if they feel that the concerns raised with the Company in the exercise of its rights, have not been successfully answered

Submit your CV

Title *
First Name*
Surname *
Email *
Contact No *
Your CV
Comments
Back to top